DJ GREEN | Las Vegas' Premiere Nightlife and Event DJ

BLOG

Overdoz Feat. Pharreell – One Last Kiss

1432650083_c2ff1fcd5110087f87a66caeff86c470

Pharrell laced the homies Overdoz with some funky Snoop-Bush sounding shit for their new project “2008“. Project still has no release date but this is the 4th song the team has released. The others being collaborations with A$AP Ferg (Fuck Your Dj), Childish Gambino, Hit Boy, and more.

Snoop Dogg Feat. Stevie Wonder & Pharrell – California Roll (Official Video)

Snoop‘s “Bush” album gets another video starring none other than Nia Long. Very dope video, Snoop’s had by far the best videos for this album than any other. It’s nice to see Pharrell and Nia Long not age, but see Snoop and Stevie Wonder grow into having identical haircuts. Bush in stores now.

Snoop Dogg Feat. Kendrick Lamar & Rick Ross – I’m Ya Dogg (Prod. Pharrell)

Another one off Snoop‘s upcoming album “Bush” dropping next Tuesday, March 12th. The whole project is up for stream or.. Other, depending on how well you know how to use the internet. However be sure to support the homie Snoop and Pharrell finally collaborating on a full project again. Check it out!

Jay Z – Glory (Official Video)

Years later Hov finally drops the music video to Glory, the track he made for Blue Ivy that was released the day she was born. Jay dropped the video exclusively on his new Spotify rival, Tidal, however that doesn’t stop the internet. Check out the YouTube to Jay’s newest video, Glory. Produced by Pharrell btw.

Snoop Dogg Feat. Charlie Wilson – So Many Pros (Official Video)

Check the official video to the second single off Snoop‘s upcoming Pharrell produced album”Bush“. Definitely one of Snoop’s better videos aside from the fact this sounds like a remix to Peaches N Cream. Either way still some groovy shit to usher us into the summer. Download this for your pops lol.

Snoop Dogg Feat. Charlie Wilson – Peaches N Cream (Official Video)

Shortly after the leak of Snoop, Pharrell, and Uncle Charlie;s latest collab from Bush, Awake, we get the official video to the lead single from Snoop’s newest album with Peaches N Cream. Snoop came the fuck through on this video, by far one of his best. High expectations for Bush.

Snoop Dogg Feat. Pharrell & Charlie Wilson – Awake

maxresdefault

See this is wtf I’m talking about from Snoop and Pharrell! Bush is shaping up to be the lowkey summer banger/feel good music. I just hope we get another Let’s Get Blown considering the past two releases and overall tone of the album have been in the same vein as Snoop’s R&G album.

Donkey Of The Day: Robin Thicke & Pharrell

Charlamagne The God had to get Pharrell & Robin Thicke for today’s Donkey Of The Day on Power 1051′s The Breakfast Club. P and Robin Thicke lost their court battle with the family of Marvin Gaye for copyright issues with likeness between Marvin Gaye‘s Got To Give It Up versus Blurred Lines and have to pay out 7.3 MILLION dollars. Check out Charlamagne roasting the duo for getting entangled in a situation they could’ve easily avoided.

I think this is Robin Thicke’s second Donkey Of The Day, never thought I’d see the day Pharrell took the L on Donkey Of The Day lol, get better, P.

Jury Finds Pharrell & Robin Thicke Guilty Of Copying Marvin Gaye

kp2

The Associate Press reports that the ongoing trial between the Gaye Estate and Pharrell Williams and Robin Thicke has ended in favor of Gaye, resulting in a $7.5 million fine for the two multiplatinum performers. Accusations that Williams and Thicke lifted significant elements of Marvin Gaye’s 1977 hit “Got To Give It Up” have flown since last year, resulting in a candid deposition wherein Williams revealed that he had written the song despite it being publicly credited to Thicke. In a verdict read this afternoon in Los Angeles, the jury concluded that similarities between the two compositions were too significant to simply indicate “inspiration,” as Thicke and Williams had tried to argue. For a more detailed look at the trail and its ramifications, head over to Billboard.

Snoop Dogg Feat. Charlie Wilson – Peaches N Cream (Prod. Pharrell)

peaches-n-cream

We finally get the first full offering from Snoop Dogg and the “Beautiful” team (minus Chad) from Snoop’s upcoming album produced by Pharrell titled, Bush. Sounds like the album is shaping up to be some groovy G-Funk shit. Check out the full version of the much teased track, Peaches N Cream. Cool nod to their older track “Feet Don’t Feel Me Now” but was hoping for one of those awesome Pharrell breaks. Still pretty smooth though.. #FollowTheBush